Starting from September 1, 2025, the VAT exemption threshold for small businesses increases from 300,000 lei to 395,000 lei; however, taxpayers must register as soon as they exceed the threshold. The special exemption regime is extended at the EU level, allowing its application in other member states. Additionally, the ordinance redefines the place of service provision, establishing specific rules for VAT taxation. Taxpayers have a transition period until December 31, 2025, to respond to ANAF notifications without penalties.
Sources
Majorarea plafonului de TVA pentru întreprinderile mici: O măsură cu implicații mai ample și obligații mai stricte decât ar părea la prima vedere
PwC: Majorarea plafonului de TVA pentru întreprinderile mici aduce implicații mai ample și obligații mai stricte decât ar părea la prima vedere
Majorarea TVA în HoReCa va afecta turismul intern. FPIOR: Ultimul cui în coşciugul industriei
Latest News
15:55
Europe’s AI ambitions are running up against the limits of its power grids
15:45
Mihai Fifor criticizes the Bolojan Government on the day of consultations at Cotroceni: “Romania is still in crisis. The euro is up in the air, energy is up in the air, fuel prices are up in the air”
15:35
Kaja Kallas accuses Russia's hybrid attacks of endangering lives across Europe, following the incident at the border between the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine
15:28
AUR accuses the president of being “a blocking factor” / Peiu: I told him that we have a majority for snap elections
15:26
Traian Băsescu believes Romania will have a fully empowered government within 10 days at most
See more news